Christian Gillain, R.I.P.

Father Luc Putzeys, Provincial Delegate of the sector of Belgium,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Christian (Kiki) Gillain

on Thursday the 2nd of February 2017 at Brussels (Belgium)
at the age of 89, of which 62 years of missionary life
in Uganda and in Belgium.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Milestones of Father Christian Gillain’s life.

Christian Gillain was born on the 19th July 1927 in Antwerpen, in Antwerpen Diocese, in Belgium. He began his Spiritual Year on the 21st September 1950 in Varsenare, took his Missionary Oath in Eastview (Canada) on the 18th June 1954 and was ordained to the priesthood on the 29th January 1955.

11/07/1956 Vicaire Mubende Uganda
01/12/1959 Vicaire Vvumba,D.Rubaga Uganda
17/04/1961 Supérieur Mubende Uganda
01/07/1963 Et.Catéchèse
Lumen Vitae
Bruxelles Belgique
20/08/1964 Anim.Miss. Namur Belgique
21/05/1966 Grande Retraite Villa Cavalletti Italie
01/07/1966 Anim.Miss. Thy-le-Château Belgique
01/02/1969 Vicaire Nazigo,D.Kampala Uganda
17/04/1969 Supérieur Nakasongola Uganda
14/01/1970 Supérieur Nazigo Uganda
01/07/1975 Catech.Training Ctre Mityana Uganda
01/09/1978 Conseiller Régional Uganda
01/03/1980 Conseiller Régional Uganda
05/10/1980 Session-Retraite Jérusalem Israël / Palestine
17/01/1981 Supérieur,Curé Kisubi,Parish Uganda
01/01/1982 Conseiller Régional Uganda
20/10/1985 Curé Old Kampala, D.Kampala Uganda
14/09/1986 Délégué au Chapitre Uganda
14/01/1987 Nommé Régional Lourdel House Uganda
25/08/1988 Congé/Prov.>19.10.88 Belgique
04/05/1989 Congé/Prov.>30.06.89 Belgique
01/07/1990 Regional 2°mandat Lourdel House Uganda
18/05/1992 Délégué au Chapitre Uganda
21/06/1992 Congé/Prov.>10.09.92 Belgique
30/12/1992 Congé méd.>28.02.93 Belgium
01/07/1993 Fin mandat Régional Uganda
09/07/1993 Congé/Prov.>29.04.94 Belgique
29/04/1994 Vicaire Old Kampala, D.Kampala Uganda
01/07/1996 Conseil.Rég. élu Uganda
12/09/1996 Congé/Prov.>27.11.96 Belgique
01/09/1997 Nommé 1er Cons.Rég. Uganda
10/06/1999 Congé/Prov.>03.09.99 Belgique
20/08/2001 Congé/Prov.> Belgique
01/01/2002 Curate Kasambya,D.Kiyinda-M Uganda
05/10/2005 Session 70+ Roma Italie
05/06/2007 Nommé (PE 7/07) Belgique
08/10/2007 Résidence Bruxelles,Linthout Belgique
01/04/2008 Résidence Bruxelles,Evere Belgique
02/02/2017 Décède à Bruxelles Belgique

Leave a Reply