Dionys-Adolf Siedler, R.I.P.

Father Rudi Pint, Provincial Delegate of the sector of Germany,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Dionys-Adolf Siedler

on Wednesday 10th October 2018 at Hechingen (Germany)
at the age of 92 years, of which 64 of mission years of missionary life
in Burkina Faso and in Germany.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Download here the announcement of Father Dionys-Adolf Siedler’s death

Milestones in Father Dionys Siedler’s life

Dionys was born on June 22, 1926 in Gruol, in the diocese of Freiburg, Germany. He was admitted to the Novitiate (Spiritual Year) of the White Fathers (Missionaries of Africa) at Maison-Carrée (Algeria) on September 27, 1950. He continued his theological training in Thibar (Tunisia) where he took his missionary oath on June 27, 1954. He was ordained a priest in Carthage (Tunisia) on April 10, 1955.

27/08/1959 Yako Haute Volta E
30/01/1960 Paroisse Koudougou Burkina Faso
25/06/1963 Supérieur Koudougou Burkina Faso
19/04/1964 Supérieur Didyr Burkina Faso
21/05/1966 Grande Retraite Villa Cavalletti Italie
01/01/1967 Curé Koudougou,Cathédrale Burkina Faso
01/08/1972 Directeur des Oeuvres Koudougou,Evêché Burkina Faso
01/10/1973 Directeur Ecole Catéchistes Imansgho Burkina Faso
15/6/1979 Supérieur Yako Burkina Faso
01/10/1979 Sup.+Curé+Dir.Ec.Cat Imansgho Burkina Faso
1/9/1981 Supérieur Reo Burkina Faso
10/06/1984 Session-Retraite Jérusalem Israël / Palestine
01/05/1987 Vicaire Cathédrale Koudougou,D.Koudoug. Burkina FasoE
31/10/1988 Curé Yako,D.Koudougou Burkina FasoE
17/05/1990 Animation missionnaire Haigerloch Deutschland
01/11/1991 Animation missionnaire Frankfurt Deutschland
10/11/1992 Superior Frankfurt Deutschland
12/06/1993 Nommé au Conseil Provincial Deutschland
22/06/1994 Conseiller remplaçant Deutschland
21/07/1995 Superior Trier Deutschland
27/01/1997 Ministère Frankfurt Deutschland
01/09/2002 Ministère Haigerloch Deutschland
10/10/2018 Retour auprès du Père Hechingen Deutschland

Leave a Reply