Giuseppe Mattedi, R.I.P.

Society of the Missionaries of Africa

Father Gaetano Cazzola, Provincial Delegate of the sector of Italy,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Giuseppe Mattedi

on Monday 9th September 2019 at Treviglio (Italy)
at the age of 93 years, of which 67 years of missionary life in
Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania and Italy.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Milestones in the life of Father Giuseppe Mattedi

 

Born in Egna
on 23/02/1926
Spiritual YearMissionary OathPriesthood ordination
in the diocese of Torino29/09/194807/04/195228/06/1952
 Nationality: ItalianMaison-Carrée (Alg)Carthage (Tun)Thibar (Tun)

03/03/1953ProfesseurParellaItalia
28/08/1953Prof.+ Animation MissionnaireTreviglioItalia
01/09/1961SessionMoursFrance
14/12/1961Etude langue CELASave,D.ButareRwanda
01/01/1962VicaireKibingo,D.NyundoRwanda
30/06/1962VicaireMuhororo,D.NyundoRwanda
01/07/1963VicaireMurambaRwanda
01/08/1965VicaireMururuRwanda
01/01/1967SupérieurMururuRwanda
18/05/1968Grande RetraiteVilla CavallettiItalia
01/07/1968SupérieurBusasamana, Diocèse NyundoRwanda
01/05/1971VicaireMushakaRwanda
15/06/1972VicaireMweziRwanda
01/12/1979Vicaire(interim)KanyanzaRwanda
01/04/1980VicaireMwezi, Diocèse CyanguguRwanda
13/06/1982Session-RetraiteJérusalemIsraël / Palestine
01/11/1982VicaireKaduha, Diocèse ButareRwanda
09/08/1986Econome+Anim.Miss.MaranoItalia
01/07/1989Socius – 1er CycleVeronaItalia
11/01/1990Animation Miss.CastelfrancoItalia
05/01/1991VicaireRukomo,D.ByumbaRwanda
27/04/1992Déplacé cause guerreRuyonzaRwanda
24/05/1992Personnes déplacées MimuriNyagahangaRwanda
15/02/1993Pastorale Réfugiés RukomoKiziguroRwanda
02/05/1994Troubles. Expulsé surUganda-Belgique-Italie 
07/09/1994Session Vers 3e âgeRomaItalia
01/10/1994PastoraleTreviglioItalia
19/11/1994Camps de RéfugiésDiocèse MuyingaBurundi
01/11/1996Réfugiés RwandaisBenacoTanzania
01/01/1997Fermeture des camps  
16/02/1997VicaireRushaki, Diocèse ByumbaRwanda
01/10/1998Trav.PastoralNyagahanga,D.ByumbaRwanda
01/09/1999Vicaire+Resp.Com.PBRwazaRwanda
10/07/2000Vicaire/EconomeBusogo,D.RuhengeriRwanda
04/10/2005EconomeKigali, Maison Rég.Rwanda
01/01/2007RésidenceionaleItalia
05/06/2007Nommé (PE 7/07) Italia
09/09/2019Retour auprès du PèreTreviglioItalia

Leave a Reply