Jean Ribeaud, R.I.P.

Father Gérard Chabanon, Superior of the European province,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Jean Ribeaud

on Sunday 27th January 2019 at Saint-Ursanne (Jura – Switzerland)
at the age of 88 years, of which 56 years of missionary life
in Portugal, Rwanda and Switzerland.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Download here the announcement of Father Jean Ribeaud’s death

Milestones in the life of Father Jean Ribeaud

Jean was born on February 9, 1930 in Coeuve, in the diocese of Basel, Switzerland. He was admitted to the novitiate of the White Fathers in Gap (France) on September 27, 1957. He then continued his theological studies in Carthage (Tunisia) where he took his missionary oath on February 14, 1962. He was ordained to the priesthood on July 1, 1962 in Fribourg (Switzerland).

09/12/1962 Etude du portugais Lisbonne Portugal
04/06/1963 Murraça Moçambique
04/02/1964 Vicaire Inhangoma, Diocèse Tete Moçambique
21/07/1964 Séminaire Zobue Moçambique
14/01/1967 Grande Retraite Villa Cavalletti Italie
01/03/1967 Rwanda
01/06/1968 Retour malade à Fribourg Suisse
15/04/1970 Supérieur Fribourg Suisse
14/02/1975 Supérieur Veyras Suisse
01/09/1975 Nommé Conseil Provincial Suisse
01/09/1976 Elu Conseil Provincial Suisse
23/08/1977 Curé Murist Suisse
28/08/1983 Supérieur Veyras Suisse
01/01/1986 n’est plus Supérieur Veyras Suisse
01/06/1987 Gardien Sanctuaire Délémont Suisse
01/09/1995 Année Sabbatique Yverdon Suisse
25/10/1996 Ministère Veyras Suisse
18/07/1997 Minist. d’accompagnement Chasseral Suisse
20/09/1997 Minist. d’accompagnement Diesse Suisse
01/07/2005 Ministère Reconvilier Suisse
01/12/2010 Résidence Reconvilier Suisse
01/09/2018 Résidence Delémont Suisse
27/01/2019 Retour auprès du Père Saint-Ursanne Suisse

 

Leave a Reply