Joseph-Roger de Benoist, R.I.P.

Father Patrick Bataille, Provincial Delegate of the sector of France,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Joseph-Roger de Benoist

on Wednesday the 15th of February 2017 at Bry-sur-Marne (France)
at the age of 93, of which 67 years of missionary life
in Senegal, Mali, Benin, Burkina Faso, Rome and France.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Milestones of Father Joseph-Roger de Benoist’s life.

Father Roger de Benoist was born at Meudon, in the Diocese of Nanterre in France, on the 2nd of August 1923. He began his spiritual year with the Missionaries of Africa on the 27th of September 1942 at Maison-Carrée, took his Missionary Oath on the 29th of June 1949 at Thibar and was ordained to the Priesthood on the 1st of February 1950 at Carthage. 

01/09/1950
Etudes: Journalisme Lille France
01/09/1951
Etudes: Sc.Sociales Paris France
15/05/1952
“Afrique Nouvelle” Dakar Sénégal
01/01/1960
Congé/Prov.> France  
01/05/1960
Stage Langue Falaje Mali
22/10/1960
Vicaire Kolongotomo,D.Segou Mali
10/01/1962
Action Catholique Bamako Mali
28/10/1963
Vivante Afrique Paris,Verlomme France
01/04/1965
Ordre National   Dahomey
31/03/1967
Peuples du Monde Paris,Friant France
10/10/1968
Départ pour Cotonou Dahomey
18/09/1971
Grande Retraite Villa Cavalletti Rome
01/08/1972
Aumônier Tounouma,D.Bobo-D. Haute Volta
01/05/1973
Etudes:Histoire Roma Italie
01/07/1974
Etudes:Histoire Paris,Friant France
01/10/1976
Prof.+Recherc. H.C.: Dakar Sénégal
01/07/1978
Doctorat Hist.Afric. Paris France
01/05/1985
Doct.d’Etat ès Lett. Dakar Sénégal
01/05/1988
Chev.Légion Honneur    
30/05/1988
Congé/Prov.>07.07.88 France  
11/10/1988
Séjour/Prov.29.10.88 France  
01/06/1989
3 semaines/Prov.    
01/03/1993
Off.Ordr.Nat.du Lion Dakar Sénégal
01/09/1993
Congé/Prov.> France  
01/01/1994
Action Catholique D.Dakar Sénégal
03/10/1996
Retour au Sénégal   Sénégal
01/04/1997
Offic.Légion d’Honn.    
10/06/1997
Congé/Prov.>08.08.97 France  
12/06/2005
Congé/Prov. France  
27/08/2006
Congé/Prov.>26.09.06 France  
11/11/2006
Nommé (PE 10/06)   France
20/12/2006
Résidence Paris,Friant France
06/10/2007
Résidence Bry-sur-Marne France
15/02/2017
Retour au Seigneur Bry-sur-Marne France

Leave a Reply