Francis Thibault, R.I.P.

Father Gilles Barrette, Provincial of the Americas,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Francis Thibault

on Tuesday 5th September 2017 at Asbestos (Canada)
at the age of 70 years, of which 45 years of missionary life
in DR Congo, in Mexico and in Canada.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Icon

Francis Thibault RIP 406.72 KB 52 downloads

...

Milestones of Father Francis Thibault’s life

Francis was born on the 12th June 1947 at Luceville in the Diocese of Rimouski, in Canada. He entered the Spiritual Year at Quebec on the 14th September 1968 and continued his theological studies in Eastview where he took his Missionary Oath on the 6th May 1972. He was ordained to the priesthood in his native parish at Luceville on the 12th May 1973.

01/10/1973 Vicaire Logo,D.Mahagi Zaïre Ituri
01/12/1981 Vicaire Aba Zaïre Ituri
01/07/1982   Québec Canada
01/01/1986 Aide Econome local Montréal,L’Acadie Canada
01/01/1987 Sup.+Econ.Local Montréal,L’Acadie Canada
18/12/1989 Centre Catéchétique Ugonjo,D.Mahagi Zaïre Ituri
17/09/1992 Session-Retraite Jérusalem Israël / Palestine
01/07/1993 Accueil+Economat Bunia,Maison Région. RD Congo
26/01/1994 Commis.Dio.Voc.Bunia   RD Congo
01/05/1994 Supérieur Bunia,Maison Région. RD Congo
15/03/1995 Sup.ad interim>06.96 Ottawa,Argyle Canada
30/06/1996 Elu Cons.Prov.->99   Canada
01/07/1996 Nommé (P.E.96/7)   Canada
01/07/1997 Supérieur Ottawa Canada
10/07/1997 Elu Conseil.Provinc.   ANA/Canada
01/07/1999 Econome Montréal,L’Acadie ANA/Canada
19/05/2004 Nommé (PE 6/04) Querétaro México
17/11/2008 Elu Cons. México   México
12/01/2009 Nommé Econ.Sect.Mex. Guadalajara México
01/07/2012 Ministère Querétaro México
01/09/2012 Résidence Sherbrooke Canada
06/09/2017 Retour au Père Asbestos Canada

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.