Bruno Loiselle, R.I.P.

Father Gilles Barrette, Provincial of the Americas,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Bruno Loiselle

on Tuesday the 24th April 2018 at Sherbrooke
at the age of 88 years, of which 63 years of missionary life
in Uganda and in Canada.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Icon

Bruno Loiselle RIP 492.09 KB 26 downloads

...
Milestones of Father Bruno Loiselle’s life

Bruno was born on the 30th November 1929 in Valleyfield, which is also his diocese’s name, in Canada. He entered the Spiritual Year of the Missionaries of Africa on the 12th August 1950 in St-Martin (Canda). He then continued his theological training in Eastview (Canada) where he took his Missionary Oath on 11th June 1954. He was ordained to the priesthood on the 29th January 1955 in his native town, Valleyfield.

01/09/1955 Bristish Way of Life Dorking, London Great Britain
04/01/1956 Vicaire Butiti, D.Mbarara Uganda
01/01/1957 Vicaire Virika Uganda
01/01/1958 Vicaire Nyamitanga Uganda
01/01/1960 Admin.Ass.Dioc.Treas Nyamitanga Uganda
01/01/1961 Fondation Rubindi Uganda
24/08/1961 Prof. Séminaire Kitabi Uganda
04/09/1963 Vicaire Butale Uganda
03/01/1964 Prof. Séminaire Kitabi Uganda
24/04/1964 Secrétaire Mbarara, Bishop’s House Uganda
01/07/1964 Sup. Séminaire Kitabi Uganda
04/01/1967 Fondation Mushanga Seminary Uganda
08/01/1967 Parish Priest Rwera Uganda
09/06/1974 Parish Priest Kitabi Uganda
01/01/1978 Conseiller Régional Uganda
26/06/1978 Sabbat.Past.Inst.Dom Montréal Canada
01/06/1979 Parish Priest Bubangizi Uganda
01/11/1979 Foundat.Sec.School Nyamitanga Uganda
01/01/1980 Conseiller Régional Uganda
18/07/1980 Vocational School Nyamitanga Uganda
15/01/1986 Parish Priest Bubangizi, D.Mbarara Uganda
11/09/1987 Parish Priest Kagamba, D.Mbarara Uganda
16/03/1993 Session-Retraite Jérusalem Israël / Palestine
07/05/1997 Session +60 Roma, Monte Cucco Italia
01/07/1998 Nommé ANA (P.E.98/6) Canada
11/07/1998 Retour Province Canada
01/09/1998 Vicaire,Econome Toronto, O.L.Assumpt. Canada
13/08/1999 Pastorale H.C.: Valleyfield Canada
01/09/1999 Ministère Montréal, St-Hubert Canada
12/10/2000 Pastorale H.C.: Valleyfield Canada
01/07/2001 Econome Montréal, St-Hubert Canada
01/11/2004 Collaborateur Montréal, St-Hubert Canada
01/11/2006 Résidence Montréal, St-Hubert Canada
01/09/2013 Résidence Sherbrooke Canada
01/09/2017 Résidence H.C. Sherbrooke Canada
24/04/2018 Retour au Père Sherbrooke Canada

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.