Félix Tellechea, R.I.P.

Father Anselme Tarpaga, Provincial Superior of the Maghreb,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Félix Tellechea

on Monday the 22nd of October 2018 at Algiers (Algeria)
at the age of 78 years, of which 55 years of missionary life
in Algeria and in Spain.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Download here the annoucement of Father Félix Tellechea’s death.

Milestones in Father Félix Tellechea’s life

Félix was born on the 20th of November 1939 in Echalar, in the Diocese of Pamplona (Spain). He joined the Novitiate of the White Fathers (Spiritual Year) on the 11th of September 1959 in Gap (France). He then continued his theological studies in Carthage (Tunisia) where he took his Missionary Oath on the 26th of June 1963. He was ordained to the priesthood on the 29th of June 1964 in Logroño (Spain).

01/10/1964 Etudes IPEA Roma Italia
01/09/1966 Nommé Bou Nouh Algérie
01/09/1967 IPEA Roma Italia
19/10/1968 Nommé Batna, Diocèse Constantine Algérie
15/09/1972 Supérieur Batna Algérie
01/12/1976 Nommé Biskra, Diocèse Constantine Algérie
06/07/1980 Session-Retraite Jérusalem Israël / Palestine
15/6/1995 Nommé en Esp.PE.95/7 España
01/09/1995 Pastorale Islam Madrid,1ère Etape España
01/07/1998 Nommé Mgh.(P.E.98/6)
02/07/1998 Handicapés Ghardaïa, Diocèse Laghouat Algérie
01/11/1999 Elu Conseil Provincial Algérie
03/12/2008 Vicaire Général Ghardaïa Algérie
01/09/2011 Vicaire Général Ouargla Algérie
01/09/2015 Vicaire Général Ghardaïa Algérie
01/09/2016 Apostolat Ghardaïa Algérie
04/10/2017 Session Senior Roma Italia
22/10/2018 Retour auprès du Père Alger Algérie

Leave a Reply