Ghislain Jageneau, R.I.P.

Father Luc Putzeys, Provincial Delegate of the sector of Belgium,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Ghislain Jageneau

on Thursday 10th August 2017 at the Rest House of Munsterbilzen (Belgium)
at the age of 93 years, of which 70 years of missionary life
in Congo and in Belgium.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Milestones of Father Ghislain Jageneau’s life

Ghislain was born on the 31st October 1923 at Diepenbeek, in the Diocese of Hasselt (Belgium). He entered the Spiritual Year on the 22nd September 1943 at Varsenare (BE). He then went on with his studies at Heverlee (BE) where he took his Missionary Oath on the 6th April 1947 and was ordained to the priesthood on the 29th LMarch 1948.

01/10/1948   Sola,Baudouinville Congo
02/02/1954 Prof. Junior Seminary Lusaka Congo
01/01/1959 Long Retreat Mours France
01/09/1962 Sup. of Junior Seminary Kapulo Congo
12/09/1964 Sup. of Parish Baudouinville Congo
01/01/1968 Secretary Baudouinville Congo
01/07/1969 Chancelor Baudouinville Congo
30/10/1972 Asst.Regional / D.Kalemie Kalemie,Procure Congo
28/12/1975 Ass. Parish Priest Kalemie,Christ-Roi Congo
01/06/1977 Superior Kirungu Congo
01/06/1979   Lubuye Congo
01/07/1982 Ass. Parish Priest Kalemie,Christ-Roi Congo
01/04/1986 Parish Priest Kaseke Congo
01/01/1987 Ass. Parish Priest Kalemie,Christ-Roi Congo
01/09/1989 Diocesan Treasurer & Resp. Kalemie,Procure Congo
01/05/1991 Ass. Parish Priest Lubuye,D.Kalemie Congo
01/12/1991 Ass. Parish Priest Likasi,D.Lubumbashi Congo
01/10/1995 Parish Priest Likasi,Nkolomoni Congo
25/10/1998 Ministry Lubumbashi,M.Kaoze Congo S.E.
01/07/2003 Treasurer + Ministry   Congo S.E.
01/10/2004 Parish Priest St.Kizito Lubumbashi,M.Kaoze Congo
01/09/2008 Residence Munsterbilzen Belgique
22/11/2008 Appointed (PE 10/08) EUR   Belgique
10/08/2017 Return to the Father Munsterbilzen Belgique

Leave a Reply