Henri Maurier, R.I.P.

Father Patrick Bataille, Provincial Delegate of the sector of France,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Henri Maurier

on Tuesday 28th March 2017 at Billière (France)
at the age of 95 years, of which 69 years of missionary life
in Burkina Faso, Belgium, Italy, Algeria and France.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Milestones of Father Henri Maurier’s life

Henri Maurier was born in Angers (in the Diocese of Angers, France) on the 9th of June 1921. He entered the Spiritual Year on the 1st of October 1941 at Maison Carrée in Algeria, went on with his training at Thibar, in Tunisia, where he took his Missionary Oath on the 28th of June 1947 and was ordained to the priesthood on the 2nd of February 1948.

01/09/1948 Teacher in Bonnelles (France)
24/08/1955 Arrives at Koumi (Upper Volta)
31/08/1956 Assistant Parish Priest at Boulsa then at Manga (UV)
17/07/1957 Professor of Philosophy at Pabre (UV)
04/08/1960 Missionary animation in Nantes (France)
06/01/1961 Long retreat at Villa Cavalletti (Italy)
12/09/1961 “Service missionnaire des jeunes” at Ste Foy-lès-Lyon (FR)
17/09/1964 Studies-retraining in Paris, community Friant (FR)
10/07/1965 Retraining in languages at Ouagadougou (UV)
30/06/1966 Animation of the confreres in Ouagadougou (UV)
26/09/1967 Visiting Professor at the Major Seminary of Koumi (UV)
30/12/1967 Assistant Parish Priest at Kombissiri (UV)
30/06/1970 Professor at Lumen Vitae in Brussels (Belgium)
01/08/1974 Visit of Rwanda
01/02/1976 Visit of West Africa
01/07/1978 Professor at the Catholic Institute of Paris (FR)
01/05/1983 Superior in Mours (FR)
08/10/1985 Librerian at M.G. Rome (Italy)
01/101995 Sabbatical year
01/07/1996 Appointed to OL of Africa in Algiers (Maghreb)
26/05/2008 Appointed to the Province of Europe (FR)
01/01/2009 Residence in Mours (FR)
01/09/2010 Residence in Bry-sur-Marne (FR)
07/03/2011 Residence in Chevilly-Larue (FR)
01/09/2012 Residence in Billière (FR)
28/03/2017 Return to the Father at Billère (FR)

Leave a Reply