Louis De Backer, R.I.P.

Father Luc Putzeys, Provincial Delegate of the sector of Belgium,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Louis (Lode) De Backer

on Wednesday the 25th April 2018 in Antwerpen (Belgium)
at the age of 97 years, of which 71 years of missionary life
in Burundi, in Congo and in Belgium.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Icon

Louis De Backer RIP 338.01 KB 11 downloads

...
Milestones of Father Louis De Backer’s life

Louis was born on the 11th June 1920 in Wilrijk, in the Diocese of Antwerpen (Belgium). On the 22nd of September 1943, he entered the Spiritual Year of the Missionaries of Africa in Varsenare (Belgium). He then continued his theological training in Heverlee (Belgium) where he took his Missionary Oath on the 6th April 1947 and was ordained to the priesthood on the 29th March 1948.

01/09/1948 Econome Heverlee Belgique
16/06/1950 Ijenda,V.Gitega Burundi
04/04/1951 Kibumbu Burundi
07/06/1952 Gitega Burundi
01/01/1953 Rusengo Burundi
31/08/1957 Rutovu Burundi
01/01/1959 Grande Retraite Mours France
01/01/1961 Inscrit à Bukirasazi Burundi
01/07/1963 De Rumeza à Murago,D.Gitega Burundi
16/03/1964 Mpinga Burundi
20/01/1965 Rutovu,D.Bururi Burundi
03/02/1966 Vicaire Bururi Paroisse Burundi
01/02/1972 Vicaire Makamba Burundi
02/09/1975 Vicaire Mabanda Burundi
01/01/1977 Supérieur Mabanda Burundi
01/06/1979 Expulsé du Burundi > Belgique
01/01/1981 Vicaire Mingana,D.Kasongo Zaïre S.E.
01/07/1983 Vicaire Wamaza Zaïre S.E.
01/01/1985 Aumônier d’hôpital Lubumbashi,Kaoze Zaïre S.E.
23/10/1991 Troubles:évacué Brugge Belgique
30/05/1992 Nommé en Belgique
01/10/1993 Supérieur+Econome Brugge Belgique
01/03/1997 Résidence Berchem Belgique
01/11/2001 Ministère Antwerpen,Parochie Belgique
07/01/2009 Résidence Antwerpen,Keizerstr. Belgique
25/04/2018 Retour au Père Antwerpen Belgique

 

Leave a Reply