Pierre Bastin, R.I.P.

Father Luc Putzeys, Provincial Delegate of the sector of Belgium,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Pierre Bastin

on Saturday 6th October 2018 at Namur (Belgium)
at the age of 96 years, of which 73 years of missionary life
in Rwanda, Burundi, Congo and Belgium.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Download here the death announcement of Father Pierre Bastin

Milestones in Father Pierre Bastin’s life

Pierre was born on the 22nd of April 1922 at La Louvière, in the Diocese of Tournai (Belgium). He was admitted into the Novitiate of the White Fathers (Missionaries of Africa) on the 22nd of September 1941 in Varsenare (Belgium). He then continued his theological formation in Heverlee (Belgium) where he took his Missionary Oath on the 1st of April 1945 and was ordained priest on the 22nd of April 1946.

25/07/1946 Nommé Professeur Thy-le-Château Belgique
10/09/1951 Professeur au Scolasticat de Eastview Canada
28/09/1955 Arrivée à Burasira Rwanda
15/07/1957 Nommé à Rusengo, Gitega Burundi
01/01/1961 Supérieur Mutumba, Bujumbura Burundi
15/01/1962 Nommé à Mabayi Burundi
21/09/1963 Grande Retraite Villa Cavalletti Italia
01/10/1963 Ecole des Catéchist. Mutumba,Bujumbura Burundi
01/01/1964 Conseiller Régional Burundi
01/04/1967 Député au Chapitre Roma Italia
01/01/1968 Retour à Mutumba Burundi
01/09/1969 Etudes:Lumen Vitae Bruxelles Belgique
30/06/1970 Retour à Mutumba,D.Bujumbura Burundi
01/01/1973 Nommé: PE.73/1 Zaïre S.E.
01/04/1973 Grand Séminaire Murhesa Zaïre
01/06/1974 Nommé: PE.74/8 Belgique
05/12/1974 Supérieur Namur Belgique
01/06/1976 Elu Conseiller Prov. Belgique
01/01/1984 H.C.: Namur Belgique
04/06/2003 Ministère H.C.: ..Naninne Belgique
01/07/2009 Résidence H.C.: ..Jambes Belgique
02/09/2015 Résidence Namur,La Plante Belgique

Leave a Reply