Gabriel Bapst, R.I.P.

Father Oskar Geisseler, Provincial Delegate of the sector of Switzerland,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Gabriel Bapst

on Tuesday the 5th of September 2017 at the District Hospital of Fribourg (Switzerland)
at the age of 91 years, of which 63 years of missionary life
in Uganda and Switzerland.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Milestones of Father Gabriel Bapst’s life

Gabriel was born on the 2nd of September 1926 at Chandon, in the Diocese of Lausanne, in Switzerland. He enterd the spiritual year on the 27th September 1950 at Maison-Carrée (Algeria). He then contin ued his theological studies in Thibar (Tunisia) where he took his Missionary Oath on the 27th June 1954. He was ordained a priest on the 10th April 1955 at Carthage (Tunisia).

26/05/1955 Appointed Mbarara Uganda
14/01/1956 Arrived at Ibanda Uganda
21/09/1956   Nyakibale Uganda
01/01/1957   Mbarara Uganda
01/02/1958 Starts the parish of Munteme Uganda
01/01/1961 Superior Butiti Uganda
01/09/1962 Nommé (?)+départ   Suisse
03/12/1962 Propagandiste Fribourg Suisse
26/06/1966 Treasurer Hoima,D.Hoima Uganda
01/07/1973 Superior Kakindo Uganda
20/02/1978 Superior Kakindo Uganda
17/08/1980 Superior Kakindo Uganda
30/06/1983 Appointed: PE.83/7   Suisse
15/05/1984 Local bursar Fribourg Suisse
01/01/1985 Provincial treasurer Fribourg Suisse
21/08/1988 Re-elected Provincial Counc.   Suisse
01/10/1994 Elected Provincial Councillor   Suisse
14/02/1995 Local bursar Fribourg Suisse
01/03/1996 Superior+Bursar   Suisse
01/10/1996 Remplaces Ass.Ec.Gén. MG Rome Italie
24/05/1997 Elected Provincial Counc.   Suisse
01/06/1997 Superior+Procure Fribourg Suisse
18/07/1997 Elected first councillor   Suisse
17/05/1998 Deputy to the Chapter Rome Italie
15/09/1999 Session +70 Roma Italie
31/05/2000 Elected Provincial Councillor   Suisse
01/11/2009 Local Bursar Fribourg Suisse
01/09/2013 Ministry Fribourg Suisse
05/09/2017 Returns to the Father Fribourg Suisse

Leave a Reply