Pierre Croteau R.I.P.

The Provincial of the Americas,
Father Gilles Barrette,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Pierre Croteau

on Monday the 23rd of January 2017
in St-Boniface (Canada)
at the age of 76, of which 49 years of missionary life
in Zaïre (DR Congo) and Canada.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Milestones of Father Pierre Croteau’s life.

Father Pierre Croteau was born on the 24th April 1940 at St-Pierre Jolys in the Diocese of St-Boniface. He started his Spiritual Year at St-Martin on the 17th of August 1963, took his Missionary Oath at Eastview on the 16th of June 1967 and was ordained to the Priesthood at St-Pierre Jolys on the 15th of June 1968.

01/09/1968
Apprend la Langue Bukavu Zaïre S.E.
01/07/1969
Vicaire Kashofu Zaïre S.E.
26/04/1973
Congé+Nommé . Canada
01/10/1974
Vicaire Mbagira Zaïre S.E.
01/09/1976
  Bukavu,Procure Zaïre S.E.
01/10/1978
Grand Séminaire Murhesa Zaïre S.E.
01/07/1983
Econome Rusizi Zaïre S.E.
01/07/1985
Animation Missionnaire St Boniface Canada
01/04/1986
Supérieur St Boniface Canada
23/10/1989
Vicaire Kashofu,D.Bukavu Zaïre S.E.
01/05/1992
Vicaire Lubuye,D.Kalemie-K Zaïre S.E.
29/06/1992
Congé/Prov.>30.09.92 . Canada
01/03/1994
Econome local Bukavu,Mais.Ch.Lwanga Zaïre S.E.
07/12/1994
Rapatrié sanitaire Winnipeg Canada
15/06/1995
Nommé au Can.PE.95/7 . Canada
06/11/1996
Résidence Lennoxville Canada
01/11/2009
Résidence H.C.: Saint-Malo MB Canada
01/09/2015
Résidence H.C.: St-Boniface MB Canada
23/01/2017
Décède à St-Boniface . Canada

Leave a Reply