Maurice Cadilhac, R.I.P.

Father Patrick Bataille, Provincial Delegate of the sector of France,
informs you of the return to the Lord of Father

Maurice Cadilhac

on Monday the 11th March 2019 at the hospital of Pau (France)
at the age of 84 years, of which 59 years of missionary life
in Tunisia, Mali, Mauritania and France.

Let us pray for him and for his loved ones.

Download here the announcement of Father Maurice Cadilhac’s death.

Milestones in Father Maurice Cadilhac’s life

Maurice was born on June 5, 1934 in Montpellier, in the diocese of Puy-en-Velay, in Southern France. He entered the novitiate of the White Fathers on September 25, 1953 at Maison-Carrée, Algeria. He then continued his theological studies in Carthage, Tunisia, where he took his missionary oath on June 26, 1959. He was ordained to the priesthood seven months later, on 30 January 1960 in Brionde, France.

 

01/09/1960 Etudes La Manouba Tunisie
01/09/1962 Vicaire Dire, Diocèse Mopti Mali
15/01/1968 Supérieur Dire Mali
01/10/1973 Aumônier Ecole Bandiagara Mali
01/09/1978 Vicaire Barapireli Mali
01/01/1982 Curé Barapireli, Diocèse Mopti Mali
01/01/1983 Conseiller Régional Mali
27/09/1989 Session-Retraite Israël / Palestine
01/10/1990 Resp. Bandiagara, Diocèse Mopti Mali
01/01/1996 Conseil Rég.remplaç. Mali
03/05/2000 Session 60+ Monte Cucco Mali
01/09/2000 Vicaire Gao, Diocèse Mopti Mali
01/09/2006 Curé Gao Mali
05/09/2007 Session 70+ Italie
01/10/2007 Vicaire Gao Mali
01/09/2008 Ministère Nouakchott Mauritanie
01/12/2010 Econome Diocésain Nouakchott Mauritanie
01/09/2015 Econome adjoint Nouakchott Mauritanie
01/07/2016 Nommé PEP (PE 7/16) France
01/09/2016 Résidence Billère France
11/03/2019 Retour auprès du Père Hôpital de Pau France

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.